Ellipse 7 copy 2

CIS respects the privacy of its students, parents, staff, community members and visitors to its website and campus. Personal data is collected by CIS for the purpose of supporting the operations of the school. All collection, use, disclosure, or processing of data is undertaken in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data may be used by CIS before, during or after a student’s enrollment with the school.

What follows is a summary of the provisions of our more detailed policy which can be read here. It supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to CIS in respect of your personal data.

How is personal data collected by CIS?

Personal data may be collected using a number of different methods including the enrolment application process, through interactions with staff (whether by telephone, letter, email or face-to-face meetings), and in the course of providing educational services to students.

Why is personal data collected and how is it used by CIS?

Personal data is collected to support CIS functions including the teaching and personal and professional development of students, and the administration of CIS. Personal data is also used to celebrate the achievements of our students. Some of the specific circumstances for which personal data may be collected include the maintenance of student records; school communication, and processing applications for enrollment and scholarships.

Personal data may also be collected to ensure the security of students and staff, and to monitor the use of CIS’s computer network resources, including emails and internet use with CIS email accounts and portals.

How is my data protected?

CIS protects the personal data it collects by maintaining reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

Why is personal data disclosed by CIS?

Personal data may be disclosed to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations for the same purposes for which it is collected. Examples of such third party service providers include our canteen operator, ECA vendors, transportation companies, excursion week vendors, Fee Protection Scheme insurers, etc.

Enquiries

The School may from time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal or practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact our School's Data Protection Officer at pdpa@cis.edu.sg.

Send us your inquiry Inquire
Register for our next open house Open house
Chat to our Admissions team Chat